Category Archive: Congratulations

WCDTC Rally Show 2019 results and pictures

Pictures of class winners and a full class list is on the WCDTC Rally Results 2019.      

Out and About July 2019

Bex Ford and Monty have been in the places including 1st in Pre-beginners at Somerset Obedience on 21st July. Sue Garner and Alice got their third First in A at Somerset Obedience.  And… Continue reading

PRESENTATION OF ACHIEVEMENT AWARDS FOR 2018 at 2019 AGM

Well done to all the winners who were: Starter Shield (Introductory, Special Pre-Beginners, Pre-Beginners and Beginners) – Bex Ford & Monty and Barhi Trophy (Achievement – awarded by trainers) Dave Ford & Logan.… Continue reading

Good Citizen completions November 2018

Well done to those who successfully completed a level of Good Citizen Award at Wallop Village Hall on Sunday 25th November.  They  were Gold for Sue Garner and Alice, Kath Gorick and Tula,… Continue reading

WCDTC Rally Show 2018 – Presentations

Presentations as follows: Level 1 Part 1 Judge Yvonne Burchell winner was Mohnesee Miss Night Ingale (no picture available).

East Grinstead – Red Rosettes!!

Red Rosettes for Isabel with Floss and Lyn Collins with both Quirky (who won two classes) and Jagger at East Grinstead on Saturday 20th October.

Plymouth, Elm Park and Thurrock

Double weekends for Obedience split on both sides of the South of England on the weekend of the 6th and 7th October.  At Plymouth Sue Gunson and Tula were first A where Sally… Continue reading

15th and 16th September – wins in Rally and Obedience

Somerset Rally was held on Saturday 15th September and in the places were Sue Kenny with Siri, 2nd in level 2 and TJ fourth, also in level 2.  David Moxon and Yogi were… Continue reading

East Kilbride – win for Monty and Logan 3rd.

Well done to Bex and Dave Ford with Monty and Logan, again in the Rosettes.  Monty was first and Logan third in Good Citizen Pre-beginners at East Kilbride on Sunday 2nd September.

Roo – 2nd in Pre-Beginners at Lichfield 1st September

In the places again, John Kenny and Roo were second in pre-beginners at Lichfield on Saturday 1st September. 

Best in Show – Challacombe Sheep Dog Trials

Well done to Swift, handled by Anne Martin, in winning the Non Sporting class and then went one better to be Best in Show at Challacombe Sheep Dog Trials Companion Show – September… Continue reading

First for Alice and Second for Anna at Cheltenham

Sue Garner was in the places at Cheltenham on 25th August.  First place with Alice in A and second with Anna in B.  both progressing to the higher classes this year.

Ditton – places for TJ, Bessie and Logan

Rosettes for Keith Murray with Bessie and Dave Ford with Logan at Ditton on 18th August.  Bessie was fourth and Logan 6th in Introductory. Meanwhile John Kenny with TJ was 6th in Pre-Beginners.… Continue reading

3rd for Logan at Govan

Well done to Dave and Logan who were third in KC Good Citizen Pre-Beginners at Govan and District DTC on 11th August.

Flossie has her second first in Novice at Burnham on Sea

Well done to Isabel and Flossie on winning their second first in Novice at Burnham on Sea on Sunday 29th July.  Meanwhile, on the Saturday John Kenny had a third with Roo in… Continue reading